Icnographic study on satirical drawings and other visual culture during the July Monarchy of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masato  Tokyo University of Agriculture and technology, department of technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (60228369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoko  University Waseda, literature department, full-time lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (10298101)
YOSHIMURA Kazuaki  University Kokugakuin, literature department, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30201049)
MIYAHARA Makoto  Kanagawa institute of Technology. department of technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (50012307)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFrance / Caricature / July Monarchy / Illustration / lithograph / Daumier / Charivari / visual culture / 七月王政期 / 図像 / 「シャリヴァリ」 / 「カリカチュール」 / 版画 / 民衆版画 / シルエット / シャリヴァリ / グランヴィル / 諷刺画 / カリカチュール
Research Abstract
The July Monarchy (1830-1848) is a very important period in the history of popular visual culture in France. This period is characterized by the following three points : (1) development of mass printing industry, and proliferation of block prints produced by new techniques such as lithograph and wood engraving, (2) crop of great illustrators and caricaturists like Grandville, Daumier, Travies, and Deveria, (3) freedom of press accorded but soon oppressed by the King Louis-Philippe, which created the "golden age of caricature".
Though it is crucial to know the artistic traits of this period, we have not yet attained the level of sufficient appreciation of the full extent of the characteristics of lithographic prints and book illustrations produced then. In this study, we have tried to find a clue to that knowledge.
First we collected as many plates and illustrated books of this period as possible. Then we picked out their important elements -- mythological, literary, political and histori … More cal themes that recurrently appear in these works --, and classified them. After that we analyzed the works, referring to contemporary text-documents.
The following are some of the new findings obtained in our study.
1 . There are some variations in the frontispieces of "la Caricature" and "le Charivari". By comparing them, we have clarified what political characteristics the editors tried to give to these satirical newspapers.
2. We compared different versions of some hand-colored plates issued in "la Caricature" and have elucidated the editor's strategy for evading the censorship of the government.
3. By historical tracing of the relationship between the illustrator Daumier and the critic Baudelaire, we have situated their shared aesthetic values in the artistic and literary context of the time.