DOCUMENTARY RESERCH ON FRENCH CREOLE OF HAITI, MARTINIQUE, GUADEELOUPE & GUYANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Kunio  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY, PROFESSOR, 言語社会研究科, 教授 (60114956)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCreole / The Caribbean Sea / Francophone Literature / Black African Literature / Negroness (Negritude) / Creoleness / Creolization / Haiti / 仏領アンティル / カリブ海研究 / 奴隷貿易 / 植民地主義 / ポストコロニアル / 多言語・多文化主義 / 仏領アンディル
Research Abstract
This study aims at a documentary research on French Creole Language and Literature of the Caribbean region, notably the French Islands, and at purchasing basic books and documents relevant to the field, which are almost inexistent up to now in our country, although an increasing interest for some writings and thoughts elaborated by its leading writers or thinkers such as Aime Cesaire, Edouard Glissant, Patrick Chamoiseau and Raphael Confiant. A research trip in Haiti (two weeks in July 1998) allowed me to meet a certain number of researchers, writers and artists in Miami (U.S.A.) and in Port-au-Prince (Haiti) and to get some precious informations concerning the books and documents published there. After the trip, I ordered books and documents form Canada, U.S.A., Haiti and other caribbean islands, and Europe (France, England and Germany). As a result, at the very moment of drafting this report, we have constituted a significant library gathering more than 1000 books and documents, which includes my over-twenty-five year old private collection of Modern Black African Literature (focused on French Expression Literature) and Caribbean's. I will continue to enrich this library in order to make it available to all the researchers and post-graduate students interested by the subject. From this school year, I began a lecture class for my post-graduate students to read some texts written in French Creole, using the dictionnaries and grammar books of the library to the existence of which this Grant-in-Aid has largely contributed.