Studies on the Paradigm Change in the German contemporary theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
WASHIYAMA-TANIGAWA Michiko  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (50038501)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHeiner Muller / Bertolf Brecht / contemporary theater / paradigm change / German literature / theater theory / Hamkt machine / disconstraction / 異文化との出会い
Research Abstract
1. With the Grant-IN-AID for Scientific Research 1998-1999 I have achieved a lot of research results on this theme not only in the academic field (for example I projected and organized the special Number for the "German contemporary theater" in the academic magazine "Deutsche Literature") but also in the theater praxis (for example support of the various events of Brecht anniversary and of the 2 Theater Olympics in Shizuoka).
2. But the main research result of my study on this theme is the manuscript of 100,000 words that I offer here : "Heiner Muller Machine - for the sake of disconstraction of the world and the theater". I hope, it will be soon published and the first important academic books about Heiner Muller in Japan.
3. In March 2000 I have participated on the Heiner Mueller International Symposium in Paris to give a report on "the reception of Heiner Mueller in Japan". I am planning now in the near future to access with the world-wide Heiner Mueller scene and to organize the Heiner Mueller Festival in Japan both on the artistic and the academic level. Please support us for this project too!!