German Society and Culture after Cold-war-structure demolition. The German Literature of the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (1999-2001)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Hatsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social and Humanities, Assistant Protessor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90198771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Reiko  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10204893)
OPHULSーKASHI ライノルト  東京農工大学, 工学部, 外国人教師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPostwar period Germany / Garman Re-unification / Change of political culture / Norm of Postwar period / Barbara Kohler / Maxim Biller / May Ayim / 戦後ドイツ / ドイツ再統一 / 政治文化の変動 / マクシム・ビラー / マイ・アユム / 現代ドイツ / ミロ・ドール / 20世紀 / マルティン・ヴァルザー / ボート・シュトラウス / ペーター・スローターダイク / マルティン・ハイデガー / エルンスト・ユンガー / ライナルト・ゲッツ
Research Abstract
Against the background of "demolition of the cold war structure in the world" which appeared directly in "the fall of the Berlin Wall" in 1989 and the reunification of Germany in 1990, the cultural situation of Germany of the 1990s received enormous changes. It is the ultimate purpose of this research over four years, to verify what were these changes, and it was to be done, based on an intellectual's utterance and announcement work concretely. This research suited its positioning also in the framework of the history of the 20th century thought. It is conceives as the preparation stage for the research, and the first intention for these four years was attained with the collection and arrangement of basic data.
The arrangement and filing of the basic data consisting mainly of the books and the magazines which were collected these years was advanced wholeheartedly. However, these data are not only quantitatively massive, but qualitatively variable, it has not resulted in still sufficient arrangement. This remains as a future subject.