The investigation into the development of the concept "organisch" in German thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Kyohei  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50093711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Shigeru  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10148489)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsorganisch / sublimity / tragedy / representation / rationality / reification / everyday life / aesthetics / 自然 / 社会 / 合目的性 / 共同体 / 機械 / 合同的性 / 全体性 / 国家学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to examine the criticism of Modernity presented by German Romanticism and its ideological outcome by focusing upon the concept of "organisch."
Mizuta investigates into the development of the concept of "organisch, " from the perspective of the history of the idea of art in German Romanticism from Kant, Schiller, Schelling, to C.Schmitt and W.Benjamin. As a result, it becomes clear that the representation of "organisch" is the core concept of such aesthetic thoughts as tragedy, poesy, and sublimity. Moreover, Mizuta illustrates how these aesthetic thoughts have fused with socio-philosophical thoughts concerning law, state, and society, by applying the "organisch" representation to the form of human collective unification, in the light of Benjamin, for example.
Cho investigates into the social ideologies of A.Muller, Tonnies, M.Weber, G.Simmel, influenced by Romanticism, from the perspective of the history of social theories by focusing upon the concept of "organisch." In the context of social thoughts, the concept of "organisch" is situated in contrast to the "Gesellschaft, " i.e., a modern, unified form of society, and associated with such concepts as community and intimacy. These concepts, however, become absorbed into the concepts of "everyday life" and "Lebenswelt" which give priority to the motive for artistic creativity. Cho elucidates the governing factors of the above issue by examining the development of the sociology of "everyday life" in N.Einstein, a successor to Simmel.
The joint research of Mizuta and Cho has thus resulted in the shared observations of the nature of the early 20^<th> century German thoughts. The double perspective of the artistic philosophy of Mizuta and the social theory of Cho explores into the development of the concept of "organisch" in German Romanticism and clarifies how it functions as the core concept in a wider ideological region of art, politics, and society.