Research on the rossibilities of political caricatures as learning and teaching materials of german idiomatic expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yasunari  Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60009735)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolitical caricature / idiomatic expression / german unification / background knowledge about target language / japanese-german contrastive study / ランデスクンデ / 日独イディオム比較・対照 / ウィット / 日独イディオム対照研究
Research Abstract
The main aim in the first year of the project is set on the gathering of political caricatures from german newspapers, political journals and books, which are drawn on the basis of idiomatic expressions. The investigator gathered political caricatures mainly from the newspaper "Badische Zeitung", which is available in form of micro film. As part of results in the first year of the project, the investigator has published the article listed as 1. in the REFERENCES.
The main accent of the research in the second year of the project ist layed on the investigating and working out the background informations of the caricatures, which are all concerned on the german unification. On the basis of the concrete political, social, economical and cultural informaions about the caricatures which has vivid image and comical effect, the leaner can understand and memorize the meaning of the idiomatic expressions effectively-so hopes the investigator. As parts of results of the second year of the project, the investigator has published two articles listed as 2. and 3. in the REFERENCE.
In the last year of this three-year-project, the investigator has tried to incorperate the results of the project in his dissertational thesis, of which three capters are concepted and written on the basis of the results of this project. The thesis of the investigator, which he has gained as results of the project, can shortley be formulated as following : the political caricatures are good learning and teaching materials, by which idiomatic expressions are effectively learned, and which offer a good access to gain the fully understanding of the culture of the target language. This investigation has been also aimed as a contrastive study of Japanese and German, not only of language, but also of both cultures.