Research in the history of the teaching German in Japan during the Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Naoki  Fac. of Lett. Kumamoto University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60019247)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGreman teacher / Method of teaching German / Greman textbook / Meiji Army and German / Medicine and German / カリキュラム / 御〓外国人 / 教授法
Research Abstract
This study deals with the schools in which the German language was taught eagerly in the Meiji period.
Daigaku Nanko, an origin of Tokyo University, was the national school where German was taught at the beginning of the Meiji period. This school was researched rather well before, but a list of students of German department, especially a description on the teacher Jakob Kaderly ist fairly new, Yamaguchi (Choshu) Prefecture employed Germans earlier than other prefectures and set up German schools in Yamaguchi and Hagi. Tokyo Gaikokugo Gakko (The School for Foreign Languages in Tokyo) was proud of an excellent curriculum, This school produced a large number of capable persons. But it was abolished in l886. Doitsu Gakko (Private German School) in Hongo in Tokyo which was established in 1878, was as good as a preparatory school for entrance examination to the Tokyo Medical University. It is well known that German was a very important subject in old high school (Kyusei Koto Gakko), but in its beginning it was not yet so intensively learned such as in Daigo Koto Chugakko (The Fifth Gymnasium) in Kumamoto for example. German in the Meiji period Army is an interesting subject. One subject is German in the cadet school.