Project/Area Number |
10610503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Yuji Meiji Univ./School of Science and Technology/Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80216514)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | American Movies / Austrian Movies / German movies / 「ドイツ映画」 |
Research Abstract |
Joe May, an Austrian Director and Producer, took a lot of adventure movies and detective movies in Berlin in the 1910s and 1920s. He made the basis of the German film industry firm and gave many young Austrian Directors to take their own pictures. One of them was Fritz Lang, who took mythical spectacular movies and exciting criminal movies and challenged international attention to the German Movies. When talking pictures were invented, lots of Operetta Movies were produced in Germany, which were taken by Austrian Filmmakers as Willy Forst or William Thiele. Joe May and established the Genres of Horror Movie in America. Billy Wilder took sophisticated comedies with European Touch, Josef von Sternberg and Michael Curtiz made exotic melodramas, and many other Austrians made a large contribution to the establishment of western movies and musicals.