Universal Research on the Mechanism of Phonetic Spreading and Diffusion in the Romance Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuchika  Iwate University Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Assistant Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (80234277)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRomance Languages / Sound Change / Linguistic Change / スペイン語 / ガリシア・ポルトガル語 / イタリア語 / フランス語
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to make a thorough investigation of old docunemtary and dialectal materials in the whole Romance languages and their dialects on the basis of a methodology of general phonetics. The main focus of the research is to explicate the mechanism of phonetic spreading and diffusion of a Latin medial consonantal cluster /kt/.
It was found that the Romance treatment of the Latin medial consonantal cluster /kt/ was divided into four manners :
/kt/ > pt (in Rumanian) ; /kt/ > t (in Dalmatian, Istro-Romance, Rhaeto-Romance and the Italian dialect of Emilia-Romagna) ; /kt/ > tt (in the Central and Southern Italian dialects and in Sardinian) ; /kt/ > it (in the Italian dialects of Lombardia, Veneto, Piemonte and Liguria, in Occitan, French, Catalan, Spanish and Galician-Portuguese).
It was also found that c (< it) or t penetrated other languages or dialects.
(Other details are omitted.)