Research on the characteristics of the Old Russian Literary language in its embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAI Noriyuki  Meiji Univ., School of Arts and Letters, Prof, 文学部, 教授 (60193710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Humiaki  Kyoto Univ.,School of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80228494)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArchangel Gospels / Ostromir Gospels / Old Church Slavonic / Old Russian / East Slavonic / history of the Russian language / Slavonic philology / "Russianism" / メノロギオン / 古代ロシア文語 / Synaxarion / rusizm
Research Abstract
From 1998 through 2001 Iwai and Hattori did philological research on the embryonic stage of the Old Russian literary language, focusing on the Archangel Gospels. This study is planned to improve our previous study : "Research on the transition from Old Church Slavonic in its Russian version to the Old Russian literary language in its embryonic stage" was carried out from 1995 to 1997.
Since a lexical index of the Archangel Gospels is indispensable to conduct our study, we prepared a computer-based vocabulary index. We also made a reverse vocabulary index of this Gospel Book. Utilizing these two indexes, Iwai wrote a monograph on the different usages of adjectives found in the Archangel Gospels, such as the short forms and the long forms.
At the same time Iwai reexamined the text of the Archangel Gospels, paying attention to the structural division of the Synaxarion and the Menologion. His study made our vocabulary indexes more accurate, and contributed to the further understanding of the calendar part in the Archangel Gospels as well.
And Hattori, collaborator in this research, wrote a monograph that analyzed examples of the past tense in the Archangel Gospels. This research was summarized and published by Iwai from the philological viewpoint. Our research shows that the Archangel Gospels includes an embryo of the Old Russian literary language in it.