Research of anaphora process in discourse processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOGO Yuji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10135486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60129947)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsREFERENCE / ANAPHORA / DISCOURSE / SHARED KNOWLEDGE / フランス語
Research Abstract
This research investigated language not from the viewpoint of static structure, but from the viewpoint of dynamic discourse processing and focused on the establishment of discourse referents, reference of pronouns and definite noun phrases and anaphoric process of pronouns. It has been pointed out that antecedent-anaphora model is not sufficient for a full account of anaphora. We proposed instead "discourse model" which is composed of three subparts : shared knowledge, context of use and linguistic context. Encyclopaedic knowledge and episodic memory are installed in the shared knowledge. This area corresponds to the demonstrative "a" in Japanese. Context of use comprises speaker and hearer and the situation. Linguistic context is the area in which discourse referents are introduced. We showed in this research that in Japanese only "so" and "ko" are used to refer to the referents in the linguistic context.
It has been said the use of the definite noun phrase in "Shut the door" must be considered as an example of the exophoric use. Our research is based on the assumption that definite noun phrases don't "refer" and that they convey only the existential pressuposition. From this point of view, "the door" can not be viewed as exophoric. In this case, a cognitive frame which is stored in the shared knowlege is superposed upon the context of use, yielding an existential pressuposition. This phenomena is akin to associative anaphora.