Developing a Manual for Speech Pathologists to Analyze Phonological Systems of Speech-Disordered Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UEDA Isao  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50176583)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsspeech lisorder / phonology / phonological acquisition / rhotics / Optimality Theory / constraint / 音韻獲得 / 構音障害 / 音韻障害 / 音置換 / 機能的構音障害 / ら行音 / 素性不完全指定理論 / 素性階層論
Research Abstract
Although the acquisition of Japanese 'r' poses many problems and the early substitution of other phonemes for 'r, ' a very common type of functional speech disorder termed 'rhotacism, ' is notably well-known in Japanese first language acquisition, it has seldom been a subject matter for phonological analysis. In this research I first cast light on the two representative types of rhotacism by observing some descriptive acquisitional data. I then point out theoretical deficits of a previous derivation-based account and go on to reanalyze the data under Optimality Theory. It has become evident that the different stages in the acquisition of Japanese 'r' is a result of a different ranking of three constraints at each stage before the adult-like ranking of the fully-developed phonological system is acquired. Moreover, the distinction between the two representative types of rhotacism in acquisition can be reduced to the difference in ranking. In optimality-theoretic terms, the acquisition of 'r' is characterized as the promotion of a faithfulness constraint, but the way the promotion occurs is different in the two types of rhotacism.