Project/Area Number |
10610515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Osaka University of Foregin Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TANOMURA Tadaharu Osaka University of Foreign Studies Faculty of Foreign Studies Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40207204)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Japanese linguistics / corpus linguistics / electronic corpus / 現代日本語の文法 / 電子資料 / コーパス / 電子テキスト / インターネット / アクセント / 外来語 |
Research Abstract |
1. Examination of issues involved in Japanese corpus linguistics Examined the ways electronic corpora may contribute to the study of the Japanese language, and the issues which should be resolved in the future. 2. Case studies Analyzed several different aspects of the Japanese language such as the lexical meaning of a particular adverb, the morphological alternations of 'sahen' verbs, and the accentuation of loanwords. 3. Publication of the research results Published the research results described in the foregoing two items, either in the form of technical/introductory papers, presentations, or lectures.