Toward the Construction of a Language Model Integrating Syntactic, Semantic and Discourse Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2000)
Kyushu University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Yukinori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10154957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Takao  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Kobe Shoin Graduate School, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (10158892)
KINSUI Satosho  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (70153260)
SAKAHARA Shigeru  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40153902)
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (10215650)
MITO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 助教授 (60181939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscognitive scale / cognitive mapping / time noun / demonstratives / c-command / bound variable / precedence / 今ごろ / 時間スケール / 統語的制約 / 多義性 / 形式名詞 / こと / ところ / 複合動詞 / だす / generation lexicon / 場所名詞 / 談話管理理論 / メンタルスペース / gualia strunture
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present research project has been to construct an integrated model of language, incorporating results from syntax, semantics and pragmatics. In order to fully understand the mechanism of language, it is essential that we know how the core computation feeds other cognitive mechanisms, such as concept formation and discourse management. In a language like Japanese, which lacks the major driving force in syntax, i.e. the rich agreement system, most of the interesting things should be found by looking into what happens at the interface level.
With those assumptions, we have tried to develop techniques to isolate syntactically licensed phenomena from those that are regulated by cognitive constraints. The structures that are referred to by syntactic licensing are necessarily determined by two factors : merge and linearization. The structural factors must, therefore, be definable by (asymmetric) c-command and/or linear precedence, with concomitant division of labor between the two. If a condition on a construction is outside these two structural factors, it must necessarily be of nonstructural nature. The structural factors are identifiable and judged by native speakers as being categorial, because c-command and linear precedence are categorial notions. The cognitive factors are judged as continuous ; cognitive relations such as proximity, scalar implication etc. are, by its very nature, continuous. We have demonstrated that this is indeed the case by examining the uses of demonstratives, deictic time nouns, conditionals in Japanese and other languages.
The results of the present research project were presented at Glow in Asia, the Linguistic Society of Japan, International Conferences on Cognitive Sciences, and other national and international conferences.