Reconstruction of universal model in language usage - from perspectives of Japanese and Chinese -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Noriko  Tokyo International University, International Relations, assistant professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20275811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PENG Guoyue  Kanagawa University, Foreign Languages, assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00298374)
IDE Sachiko  Japan Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60060662)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Model of Language Usage / Politeness / face / apology / Language Norms / Rites / Bible / non-western theory / 普遍的言語運用モデル / 社会文化的価値観 / ポライトネス理論 / 『社記』 / 言語行為理論 / 詫び / 東南アジア言語文化圏 / ミクロカクロ統合 / 指標的意味 / 関係性 / 自己のアンデンティティー / 待遇行動 / 価値づけ / 視点移動
Research Abstract
The principles of linguistic theories (ex. Politeness theory) have been accepted by many scholars as being universal, that is to say, they have been treated as if they were universally applied to the study of language usage. These theories have been drawn primarily through the examination of western languages and hence possess some limitation when applied to non-western languages. The influence of cultural values in language usage differs greatly between the world's languages and cultures.
In our study, first we have examined the concept of "face" in the politeness theory and applied it to Japanese and Chinese Language. As a result, English 'face' is characterized by individual wants while Chinese and Japanese 'face', the compliance with the community one belongs to. Next, linguistic norm in "Rites" and the Bible have been observed to investigate the performance rule in the macro level. In "Rites", concrete guide to prohibitive language usage has been observed and it functions with the principle of politeness such as "yin and yang". On the other hand, few concrete linguistic norms have been found in the Bible. Therefore words in the Bible about language usage are selected and classified into words of God and those of human. Third, we inquired actual language usage within the societies of Japan, China and the USA, by sending out questionnaires about the situation of apology.
Our research in all areas has revealed interesting differences that further exemplify the diversity of cultural and habitual thoughts of both western and non-western societies.