A Fundamental and Empirical Study of the Influence of East Asian Cultures on the Grammaticalization Patterns of East Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IDE Sachiko  Professor, Faculty of Arts, Japan Woman's University, 文学部, 教授 (60060662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Kaoru  Associate Professor, International Student Center, Tohoku U., 留学生センター, 助教授 (70181526)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspoliteness / indexicality / reflexivity / liguistic politeness in Japanese / grammaticalization / cognitive typology / competing motivations / Japanese-Korean contrastive linguistics / 命題とモダリティ表現 / メタ言語意識 / ポライトネス再考 / 比較類型論 / 借用語 / 言語とアイデンティティー / 言語イデオロギー / 指標的機能 / 高コンテクスト言語 / 談話と文法 / 東アジアの文化価値 / 「和」の概念 / コミュニケーション / 日韓対照文法 / 会話分析 / あいづち / 終助詞
Research Abstract
From the perspective incorporating the insights of sociolinguistcs, pragmatics, politeness theory, and linguistic anthropology, Principal Investigator (Sachiko Ide) has explored an intricate interrelationship between linguistic ideologies unique to East Asian communities, on the one hand, and grammatical phenomena characteristically observed in these communities (e.g. sociolinguistic constraints on the use of personal pronouns, grammaticalized honorifics, sentence-final particles and back-channle behavior frequent in conversational discourse). Ide organized three international workshops investigating the relationship between cultural values (e.g. "harmony") and language use (e.g. sentence-final particles, backchannels) at Japan Woman's University and lectured on her theoretical findings at various international conferences and symposiums (e.g. International Pragmatics Association) as a keynote or invited speaker. Furthermore, as the director of the language planning commission on the use of language, Ide was principally involved in submitting a proposal entitled "Linguistic Politeness for the New Age".
From the perspective of linguistic typology and cognitive-functional linguistics, Investigator (Kaoru Horie) analyzed the grammaticalization patterns in East Asian languages. Specifically, Horie found that Japanese tends to show one-to-many or many-to-one correspondence between form (structure) and meaning, whereas Korean tends to exhibit one-to-one form-meaning mapping more rigidly. Horie argued that this contrast is correlated with the differential cultural-communicative practices in two linguistic communities. Horie presented the research findings at various international conferences (e.g. International Cognitive Linguistic Association, International Circle of Korean Linguistics. Conference on Conceptual Structure, Language, and Discourse, Japanese/Korean Linguistics Conferene).