Toward an Integrated Theory of Lexicon, Based on English and Japanese Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Taro  Kwansei Gakuin University School of Humanities Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80068288)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslexicon / dictionary / meaning / lexical conceptual structure / qualia structure / verb / noun / 形態論 / 語彙 / 語形成 / 日英語比較 / 非対格動詞 / 自他交替 / 名詞化 / 結果構文 / 日英語
Research Abstract
By investigating the semantic and syntactic structures of Japanese and English vocabularies, attempts have been made to develop an integrated theory of the lexicon with emphasis on verbs, nouns, and adjectives. Results are combined into the Project Report which comprises fourteen papers arranged in three parts. In Part I (The Lexicon and Syntax), it is demonstrated, first, that morphological rules apply not only to the lexicon but also to the syntactic component ; second, that there is a special morphological category called "Word Plus" that bridges between words and phrases ; and third, that the so-called argument inheritance is executed by the lexical conceptual structure of verbs and the qualia structure of nouns. In Part II (The Lexicon and the Semantic Structure of Verbs), it is shown that the nature of lexical diathesis alternation lies in semantic operations like anti-causativization, de-causativization, causativization, and locative promotion in lexical conceptual structure, and that the unified representation of physical location and abstract state in lexical conceptual structure provides evidence that language system is independent of psychological perceptions. In Part III (The Lexicon and the Semantic Structure of Nouns and Adjectives), it is suggested that the lexical conceptual structure representation of verbs be incorporated into the qualia structure representations of certain nouns and adjectives. This captures a significant generalization for verb nominalizations and other phenomena. It is also found that English can directly access the Telic and Agentive roles of nouns' qualia structure whereas Japanese refers to the semantic structure only indirectly by way of compounding and other morphological means. The study of nouns and adjectives in this project is admittedly preliminary and sketchy, and needs to be elaborated in the future.