Project/Area Number |
10610527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OSADA Toshiki International Research Center for Japanese Studies ; Research Department ; Research Associate, 研究部, 助手 (50260055)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Munda Etymological Dictionary / Ho / Mundari / Hindi / 語源辞書 / インド / オーストロアジア語族 |
Research Abstract |
This project is conducted by me under the support of Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) No.10610527, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Techno1ogy. The purpose of this project is to construct a data-base for making the Munda Etymological Dictionary in future. I selected Deeney's Ho-English Dictionary first. Thus my assistant, Mrs. Madhu Purti, input the data from Deeney's dictionary. Fortunately Mrs. Madhu Purti is a native speaker of Mundari, which is closely related to the Ho language. When she input the data on Ho in my computer she decided and input the Mundari words which almost equivalent to Ho words under the guidance of me. Further, she translated Mundari into Hindi. After inputting all the data I consulted with Professors Takashima and Migegishi of ILCAA to publish the data as a book form. They have done nicely. Thus I have published the report as a book form in March 2001.