The Chorus Who performs a poet: A Study on How Pindar Created His Epinicia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Pro., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90143320)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPindar / Bacchylides / Epinicia / Greek Choral Poetry / Fiction of improvisation / Greek Traged / Greek Coded / ギリシア古典文学 / 合唱隊詩 / 詩人を装う合唱隊 / 即興性の虚構 / ギリシア悲劇の合唱隊 / 西洋古典学 / ギリシア文学 / 文体比較 / 文芸形成と上演の形態
Research Abstract
Anzai's theory about Pindaric Epinicia is that his choral poems were not, as modern scholars have imagined, poems in modern terms, but rather scenarios for a performance of each Epinicion. In this project Anzai has tried to explain the beginning part of much disputed Third Nemean Ode. Although he had to admit a minor change in his theory, he believes to have succeeded in his attempt to try to explain the part basicly on his theory. He submltted a paper titled "A Chorus Who Performs a Poet: Pindar's Thisr Nemean Ode, 1-12" to a journal (Mediteraneus, annual report of the Colleium Mediterranistarum 1999). And the paper was accepted and published May, 1999.