REGION CONSCIOUSNESS AND LITERATURE IN THE REORGANIZED EUROPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Minako  DEP. OF LANGUAGE & CULTURE (LC), TOHOKU UNIV., PROFESSOR, 言語文化部, 教授 (10005762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENSUKE Sugiura  DEP. OF LC., TOHOKU UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROF., 言語文化部, 助教授 (40196712)
TANAKA Tsugune  DEP. OF LC., TOHOKU UNIV., PROF., 言語文化部, 教授 (70011343)
OTOMO Yoshikatu  DEP. OF LC., TOHOKU UNIV., PROF., 言語文化部, 教授 (60007333)
SUZUKI Michio  DEP. OF LC., TOHOKU UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROF., 言語文化部, 助教授 (20187769)
FUJITA Kyoko  DEP. OF LC., TOHOKU UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROF., 言語文化部, 助教授 (80241561)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsREORGANIZATION OF EUROPE / THE CONCEPT OF "REGION" / IRELAND / DIE WENDEN / GERMAN MINORITIES IN RUMANIA / ESTONIAN LITERATURE / BUKOWINA / TRANSYLVANIA / エストニア文字 / 地域 / ヨーロッパの再編 / ブコヴィナ大学 / ルーマニアのドイツ語言語島 / 旧東独諸地域 / ローゼ・アウスレンダー / フーヘル
Research Abstract
In this research project we tried to investigate and definite the "region"-concept in the European literature, especially in the historical context of reorganizations of the countries in the 20th century. And then we reconsidered the region-based standards of literature. Finally we criticized the standards of literature which were formed parallel to the concepts of "modern nation-states" and "national literature".
The members of the projects selected separately their own subthemes as follows :
1) Irish and English literature observed from the nationalistic viewpoint (Otomo)
2) Literature of the Slavic minority in the former East Germany (Sugiura)
3) Regional literature of the former Habsburg-Austria after the World War I (Hatanaka)
4) Literature of the German minority in Rumania, especially that of the Transylvania-German (Suzuki)
5) The literature of Bukowina (Fujita)
6) The Russian literature written in Estonia (Tanaka)