General studies in the Jakugon's siddhological manuscripts and documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00107525)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCultural history / Siddhan / Jakugon / Kurashiki / Hoto-ji Temple / Bonji-Sittan-sho-hu-Keiko-roku / Buddhism / Image digital database / 日本密教 / 江戸 / 悉雲学 / 梵字悉雲章稽古録 / 密教 / 韻学 / 電子化テクスト
Research Abstract
The aim of our research was to survey the collection of Jakugon-related manuscripts and documents held by the Hoto-ji temple in Kurashiki, in particular, his siddhology-related ones with the intention of : (1) making a catalog raisonne of these siddhological documents, and (2) preparing a critical edition of his main work in siddhology, i.e. Bonji-Sittan-sho-Keiko-roku (Study in sanskrit characters).
Based on these fundamental works, we have tried to analyze his countercritical writing against an unknown author who criticized Jakugon's view in a small book ironically entitled Bonji-Sittan-sho-hu-Keiko-roku, literally, Non-study in sanskrit characters. We have also held successfully at the Hoto-ji temple a symposium on Jakugon and his age, with an audience of about 200 people. This was a good opportunity for us to examine the cultural background of Jakgon's activities as well as to return the fruitage of our scientific efforts to the public interest.
The catalog raisonne we have established and the critical edition of Jakugon's works will be published afterwards for scientific interest in the form of digital records.