A BASIC STUDY ON PORTUGUESE MEDICAL LIRIC POETRY FOR PREPARING COMPUTERIZED TEXTUAL BASIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Naotoshi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80195586)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMEDIEVAL PORTUGUESE / LIRIC POETRY / TEXT CRITIC / PHILOLOGY / GALICIAN-PORTUGUESE / CANTIGA / MANUSCRIPT / ECDOCTICA / 中世ロマンス語文学 / トロバドール / カンシオネイロ
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is aproximately 1680 pieces of medieval Portuguese lyric poetry, whose majority are transmitted through three codices : 1) Cancioneiro da Ajuda "Song-book of the Ajuda Library" (310 pieces), 2) Cancioneiro da Biblioteca Nacional de Lisboa "Song-book of the Lisbon National Library" (1560 pieces), 3) Cancioneiro da Biblioteca Vaticana "Song-book of the Vatican Library" (1200 pieces). During this research most of the portions of the three manuscripts, each corresponding to one poem, are recorded in the form of picture files and they are classified with informations about (1) the position iri each codex, (2) the genre of poetry, (3) author, (4) the year of composition, (5) poetry form, meter and rhythm, (6) the scribe and (7) other tecnical matters. Among these, 54 pieces are especially important from the philological point of view, because they appear equally in all three codices with slight formal variations and give us some clues to investigate textual tradition, readings of line and linguistic state. So we compiled a contrast list of all the words and expressions of these 54 pieces of liric poetry between the three codices. It will be very useful and productive for the further investigation, and combined with other computerized data, it provides the indispensable basics for the study of Galician-Portuguese medieval liric poetry.