Narrative Technique of Early Greek Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Noriko  Kanazawa University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20293376)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNarrative technique / Odysseia / Demodokos / The Homeric Hymns / The Hymn to Apollon / The Hymn to Hermes / Story-within-a-stiory / Ring composition / テュポーン
Research Abstract
1. The second song of Demodokos in the Odyssey(8.266-369) is the story of Ares and Aphrodite's adultery, which is characterised by an emphasis on contrivance, witty treatment of the gods, a light-hearted tone. This song takes the structure of a story within-a-story. By this device of embedding, it focalises the basic themes of the whole epic, namely, Odysseus troubled journey home. The discussion concentrates on this function of thematic dualism and convergence in Book 8, but has wider implications in that it relates to a leitmotif of the Odyssey as a whole.
2. One of the most controversial problems about the Hymn to Apollo concerns the composition and unity of the hymn. The digression of the Typhon episode (305-355) has been regarded as an interpolation. However, structurally and thematically the hymn can be described as a unity, the digression of the dragon being linked with the rest of the hymn by the devices of repetition and nesting or embedding that constitute the narrative technique.
3. Hermes has perhaps the most complex character of any deity in Greek mythology. The narrative techniques used in the the Hymn to Hermes have an important influence on the presentation of the characters and on the structure of the text. The narrative characteristics of this hymn are : (1) the illustration of the conflict with Apollo in the form of that between inferior and superior ; (2) the development of a plausible and satisfying aetiological relation ship between narrative and cult, delineating the variety of Hermes attributes, and most particularly, his elusive and ambivalent personality. The main theme and the theme of the repre sentations of Hermes nature are thus interrelated, and both relonate with each other, like a contrapuntal melody.