Studies on Greek and Roman Literary Works based on the Elucidation of Narrative Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIBA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70185247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yoshinori  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50295458)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsClassics / Greek Literature / Roman Literature / Narrative Techniques / Stylistics / Homer / Solon / Catullus / レトリック
Research Abstract
Our three-year research period started with the survey of various narrative techniques in terms of their diachronic developmemtt, their links with particular genres, etc. Research trips were organized in order to collect the literature necessary for the survey. On the basis of this fundamental investigation we proceeded to the researches on individual works with primary emphasis on the analysis of each work's characteristic use of narrative techniques. The earlier results of our research were published as Y.Sane, "The Story of the Wooden Horse in the Odyssey", and Y.Oshiba, "Catullus on Oratory : Literary Criticism in c. 44". Three more articles have been published as final results of our research : Y.Oshiba, "Calvus and Catullus (1) : Literary Criticism in Catullus 14" investigates how this poem of literary criticism incorporates the literary tradition, learning, wit and humour as narrative devices. Y.Sano, "On the Peculiarities of the Description of Achilleus' Funeral in Odyssey 24 (vv. 36-94)" examines the distinctive features of the desctription in the Odyssey through comparison with the depictions of the same mythological material in other works. Y.Sano, "The Function of a Homeric Simile in Solon's Elegiac Poem, The Prayer to the Muses (13W)" demonstrates how a simile, which bears clear marks of influence from the Homeric epics, functions in the structure of Solon's poem. Through these investigations on individual works, we have demonstrated various aspects of narrative techniques and have added new perspective to the study on each work. We consider it to be our next task to continue and develop our studies on Greek and Roman literature with special reference to the complex relationship between genres and narrative techniques.