A Study in Hithemo Unknown and Untrans lated Meterial on lafcadio Hearn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (1999)
Kobe Shinwa Women's University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hisashi  Otsuma Women's University. Faculty of Comparative Cultural Studies, Professor, 比較文化学部, 教授 (10148562)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslafcadio Hearn / Inagaki Midori / Hacinohe Matcrial / Letters to Hasegawa / Letters to Azukizawa / Residence in Kumamoto / Japanese Famiriy Tales Scries / Tancichi Family / 稲垣巌 / 稲垣ミドリ / 種市八重子 / 小豆沢八三郎 / 池田記念美術館 / 富山ヘルン文庫 / 岸重次 / 小泉八雲 / 長谷川武次郎 / 駒井徳太郎 / ナーサリーライム
Research Abstract
The most fruitful result of the present rescarchis a full view of the Heam Matcrial kept in the Hachinohe library. It contains to Heam and aricles published mainly in newspapers which were colleted by Setsuko Kozumi. When Inagaki Iwao's went back to her birth-piace Hachinohe, Setsu gave it to Midori. It is expected that there is some more material such as this, I could not have access to it for personal reason. A part of it is corporated into the report byt a complctc facsimile edition will be publishecd by the Tanaka Printing Publisher.
Through maiking an annotated translation of Heam's letters to Hasegawa. I have made clear the situation of Hearn's contribution to Japanese Famiriy Taies Series.
In the course of translating of Hearn's ietter to Azukizawa, an exact date of Hearn's House moving in Kumamoto was determined. Some other things were made clear too. I discovered Azukizawa's ietter, and it will be dealt the next project.