The Role and Significance of the Constitutional Court in Establishing Constitutionalism in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kazytaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40154463)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsconstitutionalism / the Russian Constitutional Court / the Committee for Constitutional Supervision of the USSR / human rights / constitutional review / ロシア / 憲法裁判所
Research Abstract
The research project was to explicate the role and significance of the Constitutional Court in establishing constitutionalism in Russia by analysing the decisions of the Committee for Constitutional Supervision of the USSR and the Russian Constitutional Court. As a result of the analyse, the Constitutional Court, which started work immediately following the dissolution of the USSR and the activity of which was suspended by President Yeltsin, proved to make a great contribution to vindicating human rights and furthermore establishing constitutionalism in Russia.
My following problem is to analyse the other decisions of the Committee for Constitutional Supervision of the USSR and the refashioned Constitutional Court which I could not analyse.