Social Self-Organization and Legal Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Kagoshima University (1998)
Principal Investigator
KASHIZAWA Hideki  SAGA UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 助教授 (60214293)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsenvironmental management system / ISO14001 / voluntary regulation / system standard / self-organization / environmental risk / ISO14000 / 環境管理システム / 環境監査 / ISO14000シリーズ
Research Abstract
We cannot deal with the problems of today's environmental risks by the administrative command and control. It is necessary to do it that the businesses manage their own environmental risks voluntarily. On the premise of these understanding, this project aims to research how the Japanese businesses challenge the ISO140001. Another aim of this research is to get the theoretical starting point for the general relationship between legal control and social self-organization.
I researched the Japanese businesses' attitude for ISO14001 positively. I sent the questionnaire to about 270 businesses with ISO14001 audit and went to several businesses and auditing organization. The outline of the result is following.
1. Most businesses reinforced the environmental management section at ISO14001 auditing. But it is not clear yet that they change their construction to the more open and reflexive.
2. They tend to take account of the legal control of law and ordinance. This is the very interesting phenomenon theoretically.
3. They tend to be afraid that the cost of environmental management system will increase.