The European Union and the future of the French Public Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAREYAMA Kazuho  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (50106952)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEuropean Union / french public service / administration of Japan / administrative reform / deregulation / privatization / french civil service / french civil servants / 民営化
Research Abstract
First of all, through the study of the crisis of 'public service' in France under so-called the crisis of welfare state in modern states, I recognize that the role of public service is still very grate in France compared with other modern states where the public service plays a less and less important role under the influence of nco-liberalism. I think this originality of the french public service concerns many social, political and historical factors of the nation-state of France.
This originality corresponds to the grate role of the civil service and civil servants in France, so I studied, as next thing, the civil service of France. I participated in the study of 'the civil service in coming century …comparison between 6 european and american states' carried out by NIPPON JINJIGYOSEI KENKYUSHO (Japanese Institute of Administration of Personnel of State), and through the interview I hold with Some french people, I now understand that the majority of french people rely much on civil servants.
Lastly I studied the change of administration in Japan(japanese public service) after 1980. I came to the conclusion that the japanese public service becomes more and more neo-liberalistic as contrasted with the french public service, but that we should learn the significant lessons of the history of the french public service.