| Project/Area Number |
10620018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYAKAWA Mitsuo Graduate School of Low and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00009820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Ryuji Graduate School of Low and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (70210573)
MORITA Akira Graduate School of Low and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80134344)
UGA Katsuya Graduate School of Low and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114397)
NAKANO Takeshi Graduate School of Low and Politics, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助手 (50292818)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Decentralization / local self-government / administrative law / public administration / Kikan-inin-jimu / Jichi-jimu / Hotei-jyutaku-jimu / 行政改革 / 地方分権委員会 / 地方公共団体 |
| Research Abstract |
During this project we have made the database about the recent decentralization reform. By this reform, the agency-delegated functions(Kikan-inin-jimu) are abolished and are reallocated the self-government functions (Jichi-jimu) and the statutory entrusted functions(Hotei-jyutaku-jimu). And the systems of the state involvement and of the conflict resolution between state and local governments are newly established. We gathered plenty of related material, including official documents (the Decentralization Committee recommendation, Proceedings of the committee etc.) and other informal documents, which were made and used in the reforming process. We have classified these documents and put them in order according to several items, date, the name of conferences, drafter and present possibility of openness etc. and then put it into computer. By this database, we can easily search the information about the reform or those documents. In future, researchers will be able to use this database, in order to analyze the recent decentralization reform. On the other hand each investigator analyzed the reform using the documents and the database. As the fruits of the research the investigators published articles and monographs. One of the characters of this research is that we analyzed the reform from both standpoints of administrative law and of public administration. These both disciplines cooperated and influenced each other, not only in this project but also in the governmental decentralization reform itself. This may influence the course of the development of these disciplines. And we began to analyze the issues on the administrative law or the self-government low about the relation between state and self-government, which had hardly been acknowledged but were found out in the recent reform.