Reconstruction of Libel Doctrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidemi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50247475)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFreedom of Expression / Libel / プライバシー侵害
Research Abstract
I made researches into a libel in Japan, specially "reputation of public figure" , "libel and privacy in novel" , "privacy of famous person" and "help by libel". The boundary lines between freedom of expression and the rights of the person to good name and privacy were clarified by judicial decision. But my researches made clear, compared with USA and Germany, the freedom of expression is not enough protected in Japanese libel doctrine.