The Research of the Legal Control of the administrative management in collaboration with private entity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toshikazu (2000-2001)  Ritsumeikan University, Collge of law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60273869)
米丸 恒治 (1998-1999)  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (00202408)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfunctional administrative organization / cooperation between public and private / standard / privatization / checkout system / nominated organization / new approach / global approach / 行使協働的行政 / 公私協動的行政 / 機能的行政 / 機能的規制 / 私人による行政 / 民間委託 / 民営化
Research Abstract
In this research, it was intended that we would analyze the administrative management in collaboration with private entity as modern phenomenon of administrative action, and it aims at searching for the technique of that legal control. The latter's point was taken specially and seriously, and a focus was put in the problem in the legal dispute resolution process.
Professor YONEMARU, who is the collaborator of this research, has kept his eyes on the regulation system of the safety of the product in Europe and the inspection system to realize it. In consequence of analysis, he has made it appear that the private entities are extensively used to regulate the safety of the product in Europe.
Professor FUJIMOTO has paid attention to the administrative management in collaboration with private entity in the legal process, especially comparing the Administration of Multi Consumer Debts by Conciliation between Japan and United States. From the research, it has come in sight that the burden of the court to resolve consumer bankruptcy cases was so too much heavy that the court had no option but to cooperate private entities. Now Japanese Judicial reform is going, the cooperation between the court and private entities is very important problem.