International Publicness and Cultural Imperialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Yasuaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50009825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTOJI Masako  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of International and Interdisciplinary Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70164712)
WATANABE Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10009821)
YUI Daizaburo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of International and Interdisciplinary Studies, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50062021)
NITTA Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (40208252)
ENDO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of International and Interdisciplinary Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50194048)
西垣 通  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90189275)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinternational publicness / cultural imperialism / intereivilizational approach to human rights / multiculturalism / public and private / international law / globalization / universality / アメリカニズム
Research Abstract
1. The research results of this project are quite manifold due to its extensive relevance to many fields of studies. The important points can he summarized as follows.
2-1. The concept of 'human rights' that has been deemed as the core of the 'international public value', was actually the product of specific political and cultural situation, that is, it was formulated in the modern Western society. The present approach to human rights is not immune from this kind of Western bias, and as alternative point of view which will enable argument concerning the content of human rights an intercivilizational approach is proposed.
2-2. Multilateral analysis of the 'publicness' was attempted, taking into consideration the above mentioned intercivilizational approach, Through examining the works on the subject written by J. Habermas, specific feature of his argument which is applicable only to the modern Europe was pointed out. Still, at the same time, we should not overlook the possibility or devel … More oping his argument critically beyond its limit and transform it into universal one.
2-3. Keeping this point in mind, in order to evaluate the possibility of universalizing the concept of 'publicness', a comparative study of the relevant concept in the traditional non-Western societies was pursued. This study provided us with the assumption that it is the orientation toward the 'universal' form that is important as a specific feature of the modern Western civilization.
2-4. As a result of these studios, an issue concerning the concept of 'cultural imperialism' reveals itself. The 'globalization' of the Western culture (typically, Americanization) is not a mere consequence of the Western political and economical dominance, rather it is deeply connected with the inclination toward universality inherent in the Western culture. The necessity for studying this specific element of 'universalism' was realized.
2-5. For example, 'law' is accompanied with the element of 'universality' but the 'rule of law' is not necessarily a universal method. The necessity for reconstructing the universally acceptable concept of 'international law' was pointed out.
3. The two-year joint research has brought about many profitable results while it also reveals as many a problem unresolved. Further research on these problems shall be undertaken. Less