The prospects and the problems of international trade law at the turning point of the century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIDANA Shoich  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90066697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROE Kenzi  Toin-Yokohama University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90143354)
EIZUMI Yosinobu  Aoyama-gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授(学生部長) (50103601)
YAZAWA Shozi  Senshou University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00128323)
HAGA Masaaki  Meigi University, Faculty of Law, Lecturer, 法学部, 専任講師 (30287875)
NEMOTO Yoichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economy, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60198570)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternational Trade Law / TRIPs agreement / Intellectual Property / Territoriality Principle / E-commerce / The Disputes of Domainname / Basel protpcol / Transboundary Movements of Noxious Industrial Wastes / ドイツ型の鏡像理論 / 直接管轄と間接管轄 / 独占禁止法と国際私法 / 電子商取引課税 / ドメインネーム / 国際的名誉毀損 / 国際裁判管轄権 / TRIPsのもとにおける属地主義 / インターネット取引 / WTO(世界貿易機関) / 国際契約 / 紛争解決手続
Research Abstract
At the turnig point of the century, International Trade Law has a task to construct an international legal system, which gives consumers and common citizens secure positions on products, technologies, services and environments in the global markets. On the same time it also has to avoid the risk of Block-Economies.
In this present situation, a new type of trade is becoming important. It is a trade on the cyberspace : the so-called E-Commerce. Problems surrounding it became important issues.
In this research, each researcher reports from the same point of view as above. Each report is not only based on their own special, but also from the discussion among them, which broadened and deepened their specials more.
As this result, Prof. Kidana argues that concept of territoriality principle should be revised upward through reconsidering the territoriality principle concerning the protection against Intellectual Properties. The principle is influenced by the global markets and TRIPs agreement of the WTO agreement. The study from the aspects of international trades of this report makes the influences clear.