Study of Legal Issues on Internet Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hideki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Seiichi  Kobe University Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60134433)
FUJITA Tomotaka  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (80209064)
NAKAZATO Minoru  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10164154)
KOZUKA Soichiro  Sophia University Faculty of Law, Associate professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30242085)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternet / Finance / Funding / Securities / 金融 / 電子商取引 / 電子証券取引
Research Abstract
We made a comprehensive investigation into the past academic studies and various reports by research organizations concerning Internet finance, and reviewed the current status of law and taxation on Internet finance. We also made a wide inquiry into the trends in major advanced countries in this area. On the basis of this investigation, we identified legal and tax issues in Japan in this area. We found that there are many legal and tax issues to be considered in this area, and that the relevant issues range from existing basic laws (such as civil code and commercial code) to economic laws (such as antimonopoly law and securities law), and also call for introduction of new legislation such as electronic signature law. Internet finance provides a new means of funding for firms, particularly small and medium size firms, and is beneficial to the national economy, and the United States has been quite active in preparing legal infrastructure to support this rapidly developing area. In contrast, in Japan, both practice and the legal framework for Internet finance remain underdeveloped. Thus, we came to conclusion that legal infrastructure should be prepared in Japan to support future development of Internet finance. In this vein, we made specific proposals for legal and tax changes.