Research on Corporation Law concerning Holding Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50240817)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHolding Company / Subsidiary / Holding Company and Subsidiary / Share Exchange / Share Transfer / Split of Corporations / Combination of Corporations / 純粋持株会社 / 持株会社 / 支配従属関係 / 企業再編 / 株主保護
Research Abstract
This research examines what probletnns has been raised in Corporation Law and how we should solve them, after Antitrust Act was changed to take off the embargo on forming Holding Companies in 1997.
During the term of this reseach Coroporation Act was revised and some of theproblemns have already been solved. In 1999 and 2000 Corporation Act introduced new provisions concerning "Share Exchange"' and "Split of Corporations", which enables us to form Holding Companies more easily and efficiently. In 1999 regulation on disclosure of subsidiaries was strengthened, and in 1992 combined accounting system was introduced.
But important problems remained, which I think should be solved by legislaion. First we should permit the shareholders of Holding Companies to bring derivative suit against directors of the subsidiaries. Secondly, we should permit the shareholders of Holding Companies to participate in the desicion making process of the subsidiaries.