Project/Area Number |
10620039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Seiichi KOBE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60134433)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Financial services / Information provision requirement / 受託者責任 / ネッティング / 勧誘規制 / 変額保険 |
Research Abstract |
Financial service providers will be required to provide information on the important matters, including those concerning risks of financial products. In the event that a financial service provider fails to provide a customer with information on the important matters, the provider will be liable for damages. Act on Sales of Financial Products (No.101 of 2000) will introduce measures to protect users of financial services, as part of the efforts to develop an infrastructure for financial services fit for the new century.