Basic Theory of the Liability Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AMARI Kimito  Sophia University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60167963)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiability Insurance / Claims-made Policy / Accident Policy / Occurrence Policy / 責任保険 / 免責条項 / 故意免責
Research Abstract
In this research, it is a purpose to systematize a basic theory of the liability insurance of Japan about various problems in the law of the liability insurance of Japan, after it makes comparative study of the judicial precedent and the theory of the liability insurance of various foreign countries in the United States etc.
(1) It is fought from old in insurance accident Japan of the liability insurance what the insurance accident of the liability insurance is. However, each kind of the responsibility duty insurance is specified by the stipulation today, and there is no actual profit by which it is discussed. However, it is a problem in the liability insurance of claim accident type stipulation (Clams-made Policy) whether such an insurance contract is effective. Moreover, the problem of accident generation type stipulation (Accident Policy) and compensation generation type stipulation (Occurrence Policy) was examined.
(2) What is the meaning of supplement articles "Accident"? What is th … More e meaning of a body and material damage? Moreover, something of the above-mentioned and deliberate exempted from responsibility was examined with anticipation or intentional damage though Japan was able to be discussing.
(3) It exempts from responsibility between exclusion clause relatives, and there are a lot of trial examples which discuss the effectiveness of the employee exemption from responsibility and the asbestos exemption from responsibility, etc. from the viewpoint of the public order in the United States. These exclusion clauses came to be fought over by the trial by Japan recently. Then, the meaning and the problem of the exclusion clause in the liability insurance were arranged and examined.
(4) It was comparatively new and socially examined a peculiar problem in each liability insurance about the liability insurance which had become a problem about the problem environmental liability insurance in individual liability insurance, the company director liability insurance, and the product liability insurance. Moreover, the role of the automobile insurance at the present age and the problem of the automobile insurance in the law were examined from the viewpoint of the liability insurance. Less