A comparative study between Japan and France, concerning the subjects of the new "Fundamental Act of Agriculture" and the possible revisions of the agricultural land tenure system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Sumitaka  Institut of Social Science, University of Tokyo Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50013016)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThe Fundamental Act of Food, Agriculture and Rural Areas / revision of the Agricultural Land Tenure Act / juridicial person of agricultural production / EU's common agricultural policy / the French new Fundamental Act of Agriculture / territorial contract of family farming / the agricultural multi-function (the multi-function of agriculture) / environment and agriculture / 経営地方(国土)契約 / 農政改革 / 農業基本法 / 農地制度 / フランス農政 / 条件不利地域農業
Research Abstract
The Japanese Fundamental Act of Food, Agriculture and Rural Areas puts up a wide range of policy agenda, but it doesn' t always present systematic outlines for policy orientations except such as for the market-oriented price policy, even though it takes almost all the aspects into considerations.
Referring to the "basic plans" and concretely realized measures based on the ditto Act, remarkably there is a sharp insufficiency of coordination or correlation among them.
It's mainly because some problems remain unsolved concerning the arrangements between the imperatives of economic efficiency and preservation of the agricultural multi-function.
In contrast to Japan, EU, while restraining the supported prices, has set up a rural development policy as the second pillar in pursuit of preserving the European-model agriculture and rural areas.
The French new "Fundamental Act" , for example, has invented the system of "CTE" (territorial contract of farming) that ensures the multi-fonction roles of agriculture throughout the financial aids to individual family farms, which proves future themes to be settled for the Japanese agricultural policy.