Legal Research of industrial relations in small and medium enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HURANAKA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80210053)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssmall and medium enterprise / labor law / industrial relation / Austria / labor union / labor conditions / labor standards act / employment contract / 法化 / 法意識 / 従業員代表
Research Abstract
1. Results of a questionnaire make clear, that employers and employees in small and medium enterprises have no sufficient knowledge of the labor law. We cannot regard this as a main reason for the lack of a collective bargaining in the small and meditum enterprises, but can at least affirm strong influence of that situation.
2. Also in Austria the knowledge of the labor law is not sufficiently shared in the small and medium enterprises. But in Austria there are labor unions, which are organized not in each enterprise but in industrial levels. Therefore also workers in the small and medium enterprises are under almost similar labor conditions as in big enterprises.
3. The previous government's policy on problems of the small and medium enterprises, that promoted to enlarge of an enterprises' scale, has changed into a new policy, that makes use of merits of a small scale. But that is not sufficient. At first the bad labor conditions should be improved. Otherwise the small and medium enterprises could not attract many talents, which are most important for the enterprises.
4. Because the collective bargaining system doesn't work well in Japan, the government has enriched contents of the labor standards act. These labor standards are very important for the employees in the small and medium enterprises, which are almost not organized. This policy should be maintained.