To Study or Competition Policy and Social Regulation in Overland Transportation and Marine Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Ehime
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masuhito  University of Ehime, Faculty or Law And Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70036466)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscompetition / dereguration / circulation of commodities / social regulation / overland transportation / marine transportation / 海運 / 独禁法 / 適用除外
Research Abstract
Competition has been widely understood as one of the most important economic policies. However, the reliability of competition needs to be kept high by some regulations from different perspectives, such as, safety, environment, health, culture, and education. In the present study, the relation between competition and social regulations in the area overland transportation and marine transportation were discussed. Specifically, possible changes in our safety, environment, and health following a further step to the competitive policy were predicted. In addition, problems of the social regulations were also pointed out.