RESEARCH ON THE REGULATION OF THE ORGANIZED CRIME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Hitoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LAW AND POLITICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10134438)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsORGANIZED CRIME / FORFEITURE / MONEY-LAUNDERING / マネーロンダリング / 組織的犯罪処罰法案 / 暴力団対策法 / マネーローンダリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to study the way of Japanese criminal law for dealing with the organized crime and propose a desirable reform. The project has studied Japanese law, American law and German law for comparison. The conclusion of the study is that the law enforcement needs to focus on the organized crime group itself and the most effective tool for combating the organized crime is to confiscate illegal proceeds from the organized crime groups. For the regulation of the organized crime to be successful, it is necessary for the government to reform not only criminal codes directly regulating the organized crime but also other related criminal codes and civil codes.