Postwar China's Japan Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012460)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapan-POC Peace Treaty / Kakuei Tanaka / Jiang Kaishek / 日台断交 / 西安事変 / 国際共産主義運動 / 不平等条約 / アジア主義 / スターリン / 平和共存外交 / 毛沢東
Research Abstract
I have observed the normalising process of Sino-Japanese diplomatic relations after the founding of People's Republic of China (PRC). It is without doubt that the normalization of Sino-Japanese relationships came to realised through the upheaval of the international circumstances, that is, "confrontation between China and the Soviet Union" on one hand, and "rapprochment between China and the United States" out the other.
Japan had formal relations with Republic of China (POC) since 1952. In regard to Taiwan's position, Japan promised to understand and respect China's view that Taiwan is an inseparable part of the territory of the PRC.Japanese Foreign Minister Ohira, in a press conference held in Beijing on 29 September 1972, mentioned on Japan-POC Peace Treaty that it had lost the significance of the existence and had been terminated as a result of the normalization of Sino-Japanese relationships. Hereby the diplomatic relations between Japan and Taiwan were broken off. But the breaking off process of the diplomatic relations between Japan and Taiwnn is not so clear so far. I have studied this topic using the documents of Kuomintang (the Nationalist Party of China) and found several important documents such as Prime Minister Kakuei Tanaka's autograph letter to President Jiang Kaishek which was carried by Estusaburo Shiina, one of the power-holders in Liberal Democratic Party. At Taibei, Shiina could not meet with Jiang and handed over this letter to Vice-President Yan. I have wrote down a paper and introduced the contents of Tanaka Letter for the first time and revealed how this letter was treated in Taiwan.