RESEARCH BY INTERNET ON THE JAPANESE ANTI-NAZIS INTELLECTUALS IN BERLIN : FROM WEIMAR GERMAN TO POST-WAR JAPANESE DEMOCRACY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuro  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30115547)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWEIMAR DEMOCRACY / INTELLECTUALS / MARXISM / SOCIALISM / COMINTERN / KUNIZAKI, TEIDO / SENDA, KOREYA / ARISTA, HROMI / 反帝国主義 / 有沢広巳 / インターネット / ナチス / 佐野碩 / 竹久夢二 / 留学 / 大正デモクラシー / ワイマール共和国 / 戦後民主主義
Research Abstract
During 1926 to 1933, until Hitler took the power in Germany, there was a political organization founded by Japanese intellectuals in Berlin against war and fascism, the Association of Revolutionary Asians.
These Japanese intellectuals were mainly young scholars of famous imperial universities, artists who studied in Germany, and students at Berlin University, the children of rich and famous Japanese at the time. They organized a political organization named the Association of Revolutionary Asians just after the Japanese intervention into Manchuria in September 1931, strongly influenced by the International League against Imperialism, to resist the Japanese war against China, to support the independence movement of Asian nations, and to help the Weimar democracy in Germany against the increasing power of Hitler group. This organization included some Asian members from China, Korea and India.
The origin of this group, called the "Anti-imperialist Group in Berlin" or "left intellectual grou … More p in Berlin" in the secret documents of Japanese intelligence agency at the time, goes back to the end of 1926, just after the introduction of male franchise in Japan. The advocate was Dr. Rouyama Masamichi, an associate professor in political science of the law department of Tokyo University at the time. But the theoretical leaders were Dr. Hiromi Arisawa in statistics of the department of economics and Dr. Teido Kunizaki in social hygiene of the department of medicine ; both were associate professors of Tokyo Imperial University.
In 1930-33 when this group became politically more active, Shikanosuke Miyake of the Seoul Imperial University, Makoto Ouiwa of Kyoto University, Heiji Nomura of Waseda University, Eitarou Hattori of Touhoku university, Hiroto Saegusa in philosophy were active members, In addition to these scholars, there were artists and journalists in Berlin. Koreya Senda in theatre was the first and the leading artist of this group. These young Japanese members were politically radical in Berlin. They sent many reports to Japanese leading journals like "Kaizo", "Chuou Kouron", "Senki", etc. expressing alarm at the dangers of fascism in the West and of Japanese intervention war in the East, arranged public meetings on Asian problems for Germans, performed resistance plays on the street, and published at least five issues of a German journal "Revolutionary Asians" between March 1932 and January 1933, when Hitler finally came to power. The research products are published at the homepage, "KATO Tesuro's Global Netizen College" (URL : http://www.ff.iij4u.or.jp/~katote/exchange.html). Less