The Basic Research on the Double Settlement of Problems after World War 11 and the Cold War : Japanese Diplomacy and the United States. China and the Soviet Union (Russia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kenji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00151738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Koji  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10284126)
KOIKE Seiichi  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70274024)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe double settlement of problems after two wars / the settlement of problems after the defeat of Japan in W.W.II / the settlement of problems after the victory of Japan in the Cold War / Japanese independent diplomatic action / reconfirmation of security between Japan and U.S. / northern territories issue between Japan and Russia / history and reconciliation issue between Japan and China / Okinawa military base issue between Japan and U.S. / 二重の戦後 / 冷戦後国際環境 / 日米中露関係 / 沖縄基地問題 / 戦争責任問題 / 北方領土問題 / 北東アジア地域システム
Research Abstract
Post-World War II Japanese diplomacy, especially the restoration of diplomatic relations between Japan and USSR, the conclusion of the Japan-ROK Basic Treaty, the return of Okinawa and the restoration of diplomatic relations between Japan and China, had developed in accordance with the Japan-U.S. alliance as the criterion of diplomatic judgment in the period of the Cold War between U.S. and USSR. Therefore. Japan could not take any independent diplomatic action. Therefore too, though post-W.W.II Japanese diplomacy had a distinctive feature of the settlement of post-W.W.II problems after recoverinq national independence, it contributed much only to the strength of the Japan-U.S. alliance . As a result, post-W.W.II problems of Northern Territories issue between Japan and Russia, history and reconciliation ,issue between Japan and China and so on remained not yet settled and the Cold War which limited Japanese independent diplomatic action in this war period has finished.
It is summary of … More research results that we could point out these fallowing problems which arised from the end of the Cold War.
1. The assumption is too optimistic that the end of the Cold War would free Japan from the international structure of the Cold War and quicken the settlement of post-W.W.II problems by Japanese independent diplomatic action.
2. Conversely, the victory of Japan over the Soviet bloc added to Japan the important problems to be settled after the victory in this war.
3. This makes the settlement of post-these two wars problems by Japanese independent diplomatic action still difficult.
4. In these circumstances, we can say, it is requested that post-these two wars problems should be settled within the new framework of the post-Cold War Japan-U.S. alliance.
After all, from the research results of case studies in the 3rd, 4th and 5th chapter of this booklet, we could draw these two following conclusions too. (1) Japanese diplomacy is confronted with "the double settlement of problems after two wars." One is after the defeat of Japan in W.W.II and the other is after the victory in the Cold War. (2) It is requested that the double settlement of problems after two wars between Japan and Russia and between Japan and China, including Okinawa military base issue between Japan and U.S., should be brought within the new framework of the post-Cold War Japan-U. S. alliance (reconfirmation of security between Japan and U.S.). Less