A Comparative Study of Administrative Organ, Reform between the U.K. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
RYU Kyoko  KAGAWA UNIV., LAW DEPT., ASSOCIATE PROF., 法学部, 助教授 (90210822)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdministrative Reform / the U.K. / Institution / Idea / Organization / 組織改革
Research Abstract
1 The institutions how to decide the public administrative organization are contrast between the UK and Japan In Japan, the Diet has the authority and the UK Parliament has delegated the counterpart to the Prime Minister.
2 As the result of these institutional arrangement, the reforms of administrative organizations have remained executive processes in the UK, while in Japan, the same ones have become political processes.
3 The list of ideas of administrative reforms are almost the same between two countries since the end of WW2. However the feasibility of these ideas are rather different. In the UK it has been easier than Japan, in spite of both of them were troubled with resistance of bureaucrats.
4 Japan lost the opportunity to remedy the problems of Administrative State, such as the strengthening the cabinet functions, the reorganization of Ministries, until the latter of 1990s when the other developed countries fight against the problems to move into the Post Administrative State, such as NPM.