Transformation of Development and Local Politics in Amami Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kazuomi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics, and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00199027)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAami Islands / development / local politics / 公共事業 / 利益政治 / 開発政治 / 地域政治構造
Research Abstract
I have investigated about history of Amami Islands, and made data base of political events in the area since last year. Also, I began studying of Amami Reversion Movement. A reason that I began this study is that development and local politics in Amami after 1953 have depended upon the matter of reversion to Japan in 1953. In this study I have read archives about Amami Reversion Movement, so I defined the identity of Amami islands after 1953. I reported part of this study at the Japanese Political Science Association in October 2002.
Research and study that this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research has been used, could collect basic data and define the outline of relation between development and local politics in Amami Islands. Further, I have studied about methodology and comparative studies. I have prepared a book that investigates the history of Amami Islands , and this book will be published next year when Amami will have the 50th anniversary of Reversion.