Research on the Reduction of U.S.Armed Forces in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
GABE Masaaki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60175297)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssecurity / base issue / Okinawa / US armed forces / 在日米軍 / 日米関係 / 日米安保
Research Abstract
In order to achieve the goals in this research project, I set up three different approaches ; historical context of the U.S.military presence in Japan main islands and Okinawa, policy oriented research and recommendation the U.S.bases issue in Okinawa, and future visions on the Japanese foreign and security policies.
I went to Japanese mainland and US to exchange views on the Japan-US alliance with the scholars and the experts on security issue. I collected the materials related to alliances. I collected and analyzed the document related to Japan-US security relation at the National Archives, College Park, MD.
As I mentioned in the final report, Okinawa base issue itself has been a key agenda of the Japanese foreign policy. In other words, the relationship between Okinawa and the Japanese mainland has been "twisted" by the existence of the U.S.military bases, and the historical structures have been reproduced and enlarged. I recommended that the most effective solution to the base issue would be to withdraw U.S.Marines from Okinawa or reduce the number of the Marines in large scale. I pointed out that the relocation plan of U.S.Marine Corps Futenma Air Station that was agreed by both Japanese and U.S.governments in late 1996 was an "urgent response measure to a crisis" I recommended that the "crisis decision" should be reviewed and converted to "non-crisis decisions" to accommodate local demands.
My book, What was Okinawa Reversion? (Tokyo : NHK Publisher, 2000) is a part of outcome of this project.