POWER STRUCTURE OF POSTKHOMEINI REGIME AND CHANGE OF RELIGIOUS POLITICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10620075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Osamu  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20200181)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsconservatives / Khomeini / Khamenei / Islamic Republic / Iran / Khatami / religious politics / reformers / 最高指導者 / ハーメネイー / 護憲評議会 / イスラーム共和国 / 現実派 / ポスト・ホメイニー体制 / 権力構造 / 宗教政治 / 革命防衛軍 / イラン・イスラーム共和国 / ペルシャ湾 / 中央アジア / 地政学 / 地経学 (geo-economics)
Research Abstract
After the revolutionary leader Khomeini had died, the "conservatives" found their power basis by sticking to the revolution ideology which Khomeini had advocated. The Leader, Khamenei was appealing for the eradication of "Israeli entity" even when the peace treaty between Israel and Jordan was concluded. The "conservatives" have been aiming to keep their power base by shifting the responsibility for the delay of economic reform onto the "reformers" group such as Mohammad Khatami. The conservatives have the intention of distracting the attention of the Iranian people from misgovernment by focusing on foreign policies.
Iran has been facing serious domestic problems. For example, 43% of Iran's population is under 15 year of age and two-thirds of its population is under 25. Thus, Iran will have to meet a serious unemployment problem in the near future. This will be sure to threaten the foundation of the Islamic Republic and change the religous politics. As long as Iran is the Islamic republic, it will continue to advocate Khomeini's ideology, and it will not be able to have smooth relationships with western nations. Even if the reformers group holds power in the government, it will not be able to ignore the Islamic Republic's ideology and the movements of the conservatives. So, one can hardly imagine that Iran's foreign policy will rapidly become divesified in many directions. For the moment, as long as there is not any shakup in the Islamic Republic, the power of the conservatives will not change.