| Project/Area Number |
10620078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Shin International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10171943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Junichi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60205648)
KAWASAKI Osamu Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80143353)
MATSUMOTO Reiji Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30013022)
SUGITA Atsushi Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
IIDA Fumio Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70184356)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | globalization / new social movement / new politics / civil society / civic public sphere / social capital / democracy / グローバル |
| Research Abstract |
This project started as one of the five related projects in conjunction with the international collaboration between Japanese Political Association (JPSA) and European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR). Six of us representing JPSA political theory section have participated in this common project for the past three years. During the term of this grant, we organized, and participated in, numerous international seminars and symposiums in such places as Sanjerberg in Denmark, Stockholm in Sweden, and Kyoto and Tokyo. We could well trace various developments of civil society arguments in Euorpe, in North America, and in Japan. One important finding is that due to the diverse or ambiguous sense of the term civil society we have many divergent civil society arguments in the world today. Secondly, however, civil society is siginificant as the site of global citizens' democratic cooperation and participation in our age of globalization. Thirdly, civil society operates as the important reservoir of social and cultural capital for each country which has its own distinct history and culture. The notion of civil society will continue to remain one of the key terms in social sciences in the 21st century.