| Project/Area Number |
10620080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | TOKYO KEIZAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMAE Eiji Tokyo Keizai Univ., Faculty of Contemporary Law, Prof., 現代法学部, 教授 (30096416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMONO Keino Faculty of Economy, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (00233271)
SUZUKI Takashi Shimane Univ., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (50196838)
MURAKAMI Kimiko Tokai Women 's College, Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00301846)
OKABE Fuminobu Soka Univ., Institute of Comparative Studies of Cultures, Assoc. Prof., 比較文化研究所, 助教授 (20247290)
MATSUBAYASHI Kazuo Okayama Univ., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (60008141)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | disabled person / policy for the disabled / accessibility / employment / guide dog / DDA / ADA / income guarantee / 障害者 / D.D.A. / 労働権 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this joint research are as follows. 1. This research has proved the first comparative study in Japan which treated histories, fact findings and policies for disabled persons. 2. Particularly, the common dimensions (subjects) treated in this research were the employment and the accessibility of each country and besides partly UN policies for disabled, guide dog, housing policy, finance, income guarantee, and mobility training. 3. The countries treated in this research were Germany, Japan, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, USA and UK. There is no comparative research in Japan in terms of numbers of the countries treated. 4. As the conclusion, Japan went so far in policies and administrations for the disabled, but the guarantee of the rights of disabled persons is not far from those of the foreign countries. In prospect the disadvantage should be improved.